Room108 BV, located at Heusdensebaan 65 5061PN Oisterwijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.room108.nl

info@room108.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@room108.com and we will delete this information.

What personal data we store:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Room108 processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Room108 analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Room108 also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Room108 does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Room108). Room108 uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • WordPress / WooCommerce: Informing future customers about our products and processing online orders.
  • LogicTrade: Order processing. Enter and process both online and offline orders for supplier orders or transport.
  • MyParcel: Create package labels for items that are sent to the customer by post.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Room108 shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Room108 remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Room108 provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission. We share customer data with the following companies:

  • Tax authorities / Bookkeeper (name and address and invoices)
  • MyParcel: Parcel service (name and email address)
  • LogicTrade: Order Processing (name and address, email address & telephone number)
  • JPHaarlem: External transport company (name and address)
  • Multisafepay: Payments from the webshop (name and address, telephone number and email address)
  • Savvii: Hosting of www.room108.nl
  • Facebook: Surfing behavior of website visitors in order to target advertising
  • Google Analytics: Surfing behavior of website visitors

Comments on the website

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor's IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string, created from your email address (this also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service if you use it. The privacy policy page can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.

Media on the website

If you are a registered user and upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading your images containing EXIF GPS location data. Visitors to the website can download the images from the website and view the location data.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close the browser. Once you log in, we will store some cookies in connection with your login information and screen display options. Login cookies are valid for 2 days and screen options cookies are valid for 1 year. If you select “Remember me”, your login will be saved for 2 weeks. As soon as you log out of your account, login cookies are deleted. When you edit or publish a message, an additional cookie is stored by your browser. This cookie contains no personal data and only contains the post ID of the article you edited. This cookie expires after one day. For more information about our cookies see: https://room108.com/cookies/

Embedded content from other websites

Posts on this site may display embedded (embedded) content. For example, videos, images, messages. Embedded content from other websites behave exactly the same as if the visitor had visited this other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including monitoring your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we keep personal data

Room108 does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • We keep personal data for at least 10 years: Our administration must be kept for 7/10 years for the tax authorities. In addition, we store customer orders (including personal data) forever in order to be able to provide service in the future (in the warranty period or a subsequent order as the purpose).
  • When you leave a comment, that comment and the metadata of that comment will be saved forever. This way we can recognize and approve follow-up comments automatically instead of having to moderate them.
  • For users who register on our website (if applicable), we also store personal information in their user profile. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the username cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and change this information.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Room108 and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@Room108.nl. This does not include any data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Room108 would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we secure personal data

Room108 takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@Room108.nl.

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) connection: which means that a secure layer is placed between a server and an internet browser so that the data is secured.
  • Processing agreements with third parties